Dreams – 1st Eyelands FFC: Results

Eyelands & Strange Days Books announce the results of the first international flash fiction contest -2018

Theme: ‘’Dreams’’

Judge: Gregory Papadoyiannis

 

μινιFirst prize: A week holiday οn the island of Crete (for 2 people)*

Three prize winners: publication in anthology, handmade ceramic gift, certificate, complimentary copy of the anthology.

Shortlisted stories: Publication in anthology

 

FIRST PRIZE

Coconut octopus – Mandy-Suzanne Wong

Bermuda

 

Equivalent PRIZES

Dream a Little Dream -D.J. Kramer

USA

Dream companion/ Paul Budd

United Kingdom

Nostalgia Dreaming – Nicolle Rotilli Serra

United Kingdom

 

SHORT LIST

( by submission date)

Charles Osborne – The wild one

United Kingdom

 01/30/2018 – Francesca Zanoni

Italy

Nancy Sweetland – The Hunter

USA

Caroline Schiller – The lake

Germany

Minae Lee – Somnias Ergo Sum

United States

Corey Burger – Letter to Momma

USA

Jesse Kominers –  Heads

USA

Dreaming – Hannah Evans.

United Kingdom

The cornflower field

Slovakia

Premonition – Charlotte Joy Platt

United Kingdom

Restless – Dean Moses

USA

Little Nightmares – Penelope Laurence

Canada

An eternal respite – Jean-Philip Kieven

Netherlands

Foreign Delights – Fionnlagh Donnan

New Zeland

In Dreams – Ian Riddle

United Kingdom

Missing Dreams – Larry Kerr

USA

Beneath The Veil Of Memory – Ryan Taylor

United Kingdom

My falling down house – Despoina Charalampidi

Greece

He and she – Tom Larsen

USA

Psilocybin Wings – Conor Montague

Ireland

His First Knowing Dream in Colour – Laura Muetzelfeldt

United Kingdom

Utnapishtim- Antonio Fadda

Romania

Imprisoned – Vanessa Horn

United Kingdom

Engendered’- Justin Rulton

United Kingdom

The milk try man – Ruth Greenwood

Isle of Man

A Haunting Nightmare – Tashi Chaturvedi

India

Óneira Glyká -Denise Bayes

Spain

The Figher Pilot’s Nightmare  – PJ Stephenson

Switzerland

Capulana – Muff  Andersson

South Africa

Only a Dream- Masarra Kahwaji

United Kingdom

Cristina Popov – The Morpheus Report

Denmark

The Girl – Bernadette Gibson

United Kingdom

The River God – Olly Lavery

United Kingdom

The Caged Hummingbird – Julie Appleby

England

A dream alone – Kate Bolster

Saudi Arabia

We ache, yet we glow – Ameera Fakir

South Africa

Dr Oneironaut Makes Rounds – John Graham-Pole**

Canada

Beaches are for dreaming- Nico Ordeyo

Australia

Dream / less- Wiam Alnajjar

Jordan

Before, After, Always- Gillian Clifton

United Kingdom

Congratulations to all!!

/Dreams collection of  -your -stories to be released in October 2018/

*If for any reason the first prize winner is not able to come to Greece for his/her holidays in Three Rock Studio, the rest of the prize winners will be notified (in order of submission date)

 **shortlisted in eyelands 5th ISSC – 2015 / Borderline Stories

 

 

Advertisements